Cricklewood Glass - Quality Products & Services Since 1986

Glass - Glazing - Secondary Glazing - Soundproof Windows - Splashbacks & Worktops - Shower Screens, Enclosures & Doors - Double Glazing & Units - Mirrors - Table Tops - In fact, Everything Glass!

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union, which came into force on 25thMay 2018. This Notice explains how we comply with both the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998).

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us. This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store and handle that data and keep it safe.

Furthermore, you will find information about your rights, which is based on the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and DPA (Data Protection Act 1998).

This policy applies to all those with whom we come into contact during general business operations, including customers, suppliers and employees. Please familiarise yourself with our privacy practices, and if you have any questions about the policy, please get in touch. Our contact details are listed below.

About The Glass Shop Cricklewood Limited

We are a manufacturer, processor, installer, repairer and replacer of glass and mirror products, including but not limited to windows, doors, secondary glazing, soundproofing, shower products, splashbacks, shelves, table tops, conservatories, all types of glass including roofs, walls, mirrors and glazing and are based at:

229 Cricklewood Broadway 
London 
NW2 3HP 

Tel: 0044 (0)208 452 0039

Fax: 00 44 (0) 208 830 5855 
Email: service@cricklewoodglass.co.uk

 

Our registered office is 30 Milton Road, Westcliff-on-Sea, SS0 7JX, Registered in England and Wales, Registered Company No. 06605681.

 

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes.  We therefore do not have to register with the ICO.

This privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

About www.cricklewoodglass.co.uk“The Website”

 

Use of Cookies

The website uses cookies to better the user’s experience. As required by legislation, where applicable, the website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give clear permission, or to deny the use of or saving of cookies onto their computer / device.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to a computer’s hard drive that track and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. Ultimately, this allows the website to provide the user with a tailored experience within the website itself.

Users are instructed that if they want to block the use and saving of cookies from the website in question to their computer’s hard drive, they should take the necessary steps within their own web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website or use the cookie control system which is displayed upon their first visit / interaction with the website.

Website Visitor Tracking

The website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information of any kind.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website does not contain sponsored links or adverts.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. All precautions have been undertaken to safeguard from disingenuous downloads.

The Company accepts no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and we advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Social Media Policy & Usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms such as but not limited to Facebook and Twitter, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with or sharing information with them. We will never ask you for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. Social sharing buttons are used at your own discretion and you accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

 

Lawful basis for processing data

Under the following legal conditions, GDPR allows us to collect your personal data.

By interacting with us, contacting us and / or using our services, you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contractual obligations

We collect your personal data in certain situations like contractual obligations. For example, for orders to be processed we need your necessary personal data. And for the legal obligation of servicing product guarantees, we will keep personal data on file for the specified duration of the guarantee.

When do we collect your personal data?

Examples include:

  • Completing our Contact Form
  • Enquiring about our products and services
  • When you engage with us on our website or via social media
  • Telephoning, texting, writing by post or emailing us
  • When we create an account for you during any business dealing
  • When you place an order
  • When making and taking deliveries
  • When you get in touch with us with any request or complaint
  • Enquiring about, or applying for, job vacancies

 

What kind of personal data do we collect?

 

  • Personable Identifiable Information (PII) including first and last name/s, gender, marital status, invoice/delivery/installation address/es, email address/es, telephone number/s, sms, voice recording and text messages via services such as but not limited to WhatsApp.
  • Data tracking via cookies on our website. We use cookies to track and monitor your engagement with the website and to help us better understand visitor usage which allows us to improve our site. We do not collect, save or store personal data in this context.
  • CVs and PII’s if applying for a vacancy.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to give you the best possible customer service and if you order any goods or services from us we use your personal data in fulfilling the order and managing payments, after sales services and guarantees.

We may also use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations and with legitimate instructions from 3rd parties such as regulators, court orders or to protect our legal interests.

Legal compliance

We collect and process your data in accordance with the law and we must pass your personal data to law enforcement bodies if ordered to do so.

Legitimate interest

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products / services information through a mailing list system. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with GDPR and DPA.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

You may opt out of marketing communications at any time by contacting us via our postal address, email address, Contact Form or telephone, or by selecting the opt-out link at the foot of all our marketing emails.

To whom will we disclose your personal data?

We may have to share your personal data with operational companies such as our suppliers and delivery couriers and with local authorities for items such as parking restriction suspensions. However, we require that any third party to whom we transfer your data treats it in accordance with the law.

In the event of a merger, business or asset sale, we may share your information with the company or buyer involved.

We will not share your details with third parties for marketing or any other purpose, except for the purpose of complying with the law.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected.

For open or outstanding quotations, we will retain your information for 12 months or until you tell us to delete it, whichever is the soonest. After that time, we will delete your data unless you specifically ask us not to.

Where you have purchased products and / or services from us we will retain any information you provide to us for as long as it takes to complete the supply and for as long as we continue to provide any continuing service to you.

Thereafter we will retain your information for as long as you have a valid product / installation guarantee and / or a valid insurance backed guarantee and / or a service and / or maintenance contract with us.

If you apply for a job (or otherwise send us your CV) we will retain your information and the CV for a period of 6 months. If we are still considering you for employment, we may retain this information for longer than that period.

In all other circumstances, we will keep your information for the shortest possible time.

How do we protect and store your personal information?

We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We try to ensure that all information you provide to us via the website or electronic means such as emails is transferred securely do our database. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on our / third party secure servers and kept private until it is no longer required.

Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

What rights do you have in respect of your personal information?

You have various rightsin relation to your personal data that we hold, including the right to be informed.

We have a legal obligation to provide you with concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible information about your personal information and our use of it.

We have written this policy to do just that, but if you have any questions or require more specific information,you can get in touch with us byemail, via our Contact Form or by telephone.

You have the right to accessyour personal data. You have the right to ask us to confirm if we hold any of your personal information. If we do, you have the right to have a copy of your informationand to be informed of the following:

  • Why we have been using your information
  • What categories of information we were using
  • Who we have shared the information with
  • How long we envisage holding your information

To maintain the security of your information, we will have to verify your identity before we provide you with a copy of the information we hold.

The first copy of your information that you request from us will be provided free of charge, if you require further copies we may charge an administrative fee to cover our costs.

You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data. Where you have requested a copy of the information we hold about you, you may notice that there are inaccuracies in the records, that some of the information has changed or that certain parts are incomplete. If this is the case, you can contact us and instruct us to correct the records.

You have the right to be forgotten. There may be times where it is no longer necessary for us to hold personal information about you. This could be if:

  • The information is no longer needed for the original purpose that we collected it for
  • You withdraw your consent for us to use the information (and we have no other legal reason to keep using it)
  • You object to us using your information and we have no overriding reason to keep using it
  • We have used your information unlawfully
  • We are subject to a legal requirement to delete your information

In those situations, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. If you believe one of these situations applies to you, please get in touch with us.

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposesand you have the right to have a copy of your data transferred to you or a third party in a compatible format, also known as Data Portability. These rights allow you to move, copy or transfer your personal data more easily from one IT system to another, in a safe and secure way.

If you would like us to transfer a copy of your data to you and / or another organisation in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, please contact us. There is no charge for you exercising this right.

You have the right to object to direct marketing. You can tell us at any time that you would prefer that we do not use your information for direct marketing purposes. If you would not like to receive any direct marketing from us, please contact us or use the links provided in any of our marketing communications, and we will stop sending direct marketing immediately.

You have the right to object to us using your information for our own legitimate interests. Sometimes, we use your personal information to achieve goals that will help us as well as you. This includes:

 

  • When we tell you about products or services that are similar to ones that you have already bought
  • When we use your information to help us make our business better
  • When we contact you to interact, communicate or let you know about changes we are making

We aim to always ensure that your rights and information are properly protected. If you believe that the way we are using your data is not justified due to its impact on you or your rights, you have the right to object

Unless we have a compelling reason to continue, we must stop using your personal data for these purposes.

To exercise your right to object to our use of your data for the purposes above, please contact us.

You have the right to restrict how we use your personal data. You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data in any way other than simply keeping a copy of it. This right is available where:

  • You have informed us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, and we have not yet been able to verify this
  • You have objected to us using your information for our own legitimate interests and we are in the process of considering your objection
  • We have used your information in an unlawful way, but you do not want us to delete your data
  • We no longer need to use the information, but you need it for a legal claim

If you believe any of the above situations apply, please contact us.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law in the UK. Please visit the ICO website if you wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back from time to time to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our collection or use of your personal data, please contact us so that we may seek to resolve your complaint.

We will deal with your requests without undue delay and in accordance with the requirements of all applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Questions and queries

You can use our Contact Form Form or the contact details on our website, to contact us with any questions you may have about privacy policy or data protection.

LAST UPDATED: 23 MAY 2018

Thank you for visiting London Secondary Glazing! - please Contact Us if we can be of any further help.